MNVBCA Coaches Poll - Class AA |
Final Coaches Poll - October 22, 2023 (First place votes in parentheses; records updated with each poll release)
Next poll July 24, 2024 **To send corrections or missing scores, contact Greg Sayuk at coachsayuk@gmail.com** |
TEAM
|
RECORD
|
POINTS
|
PREVIOUS
|
1. Southwest Christian (15)
|
22-5
|
239
|
1
|
Last Week: 10/10 vs Jordan W 25-22, 25-16, 25-11; 10/12 vs Holy Family W 25-20, 25-15, 25-13
This Week: No games scheduled
This Week: No games scheduled
2. Chatfield
|
24-2
|
217
|
3
|
Last Week: 10/9 @ Rushford-Peterson W 25-15, 25-20, 25-14; 10/10 vs Lewiston-Altura W 25-9, 25-16, 23-25, 25-18; 10/14 vs Medford W 25-14, 25-14; 10/14 vs Hayfield W 25-16, 25-18;
10/14 vs Alden-Conger W 25-10, 25-20; 10/14 vs Spring Grove W 25-15, 25-21; 10/14 vs Rushford-Peterson W 2-0
This Week: 10/17 vs Wabasha-Kellogg W 25-7, 25-9, 25-8
10/14 vs Alden-Conger W 25-10, 25-20; 10/14 vs Spring Grove W 25-15, 25-21; 10/14 vs Rushford-Peterson W 2-0
This Week: 10/17 vs Wabasha-Kellogg W 25-7, 25-9, 25-8
3. Albany (1)
|
24-3
|
206
|
4
|
Last Week: 10/10 vs Little Falls W 25-10, 25-9, 25-21; 10/12 @ #1 Pequot Lakes W 25-21, 25-23, 25-23
This Week: 10/16 @ #12 Annandale W 25-15, 25-17, 19-25, 23-25, 15-9; 10/17 vs Pierz W 25-13, 25-13, 25-12
This Week: 10/16 @ #12 Annandale W 25-15, 25-17, 19-25, 23-25, 15-9; 10/17 vs Pierz W 25-13, 25-13, 25-12
4. Pequot Lakes
|
23-5
|
200
|
2
|
Last Week: 10/10 vs Pierz W 25-10, 25-14, 25-15; 10/12 vs #6 Albany L 25-21, 25-23, 25-23
This Week: 10/17 @ Little Falls W 25-11, 25-8, 25-16; 10/19 vs Hillcrest Lutheran W 25-19, 25-21; 10/19 vs #13 Hawley L 25-22, 24-26, 16-14; 10/19 vs Breckenridge W 25-19, 25-17;
10/19 vs #8AAA Detroit Lakes W 25-17, 25-21; 10/19 vs Breckenridge W 25-18, 25-22
This Week: 10/17 @ Little Falls W 25-11, 25-8, 25-16; 10/19 vs Hillcrest Lutheran W 25-19, 25-21; 10/19 vs #13 Hawley L 25-22, 24-26, 16-14; 10/19 vs Breckenridge W 25-19, 25-17;
10/19 vs #8AAA Detroit Lakes W 25-17, 25-21; 10/19 vs Breckenridge W 25-18, 25-22
5. Caledonia
|
23-5
|
162
|
5
|
Last Week: 10/9 @ Decorah (IA) W 25-17, 25-15, 25-16; 10/10 @ Plainview-Elgin-Millville W 23-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-13, 15-12; 10/12 vs Dover-Eyota W 25-14, 25-16, 25-8;
10/13 vs #6AAAA East Ridge L 25-23, 25-21; 10/13 vs #2AAAA Champlin Park L 25-23, 25-13; 10/14 vs Prior Lake L 25-11, 25-11; 10/14 vs Eden Prairie W 25-21, 25-10;
10/14 vs Sioux Falls Roosevelt W 27-25, 25-19
This Week: 10/17 @ #7A Fillmore Central W 20-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-19
10/13 vs #6AAAA East Ridge L 25-23, 25-21; 10/13 vs #2AAAA Champlin Park L 25-23, 25-13; 10/14 vs Prior Lake L 25-11, 25-11; 10/14 vs Eden Prairie W 25-21, 25-10;
10/14 vs Sioux Falls Roosevelt W 27-25, 25-19
This Week: 10/17 @ #7A Fillmore Central W 20-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-19
6. Belle Plaine
|
17-6
|
149
|
6
|
Last Week: 10/10 vs Mankato West W 15-25, 21-25, 25-14, 25-15, 15-13; 10/12 vs Sibley East W 25-17, 25-16, 25-12
This Week: 10/17 @ Lester Prairie W 25-8, 25-14, 25-12; 10/21 vs Bemidji W 25-14, 25-15; 10/21 vs Bethlehem Academy W 25-14, 25-13; 10/21 vs Chaska L 15-25, 25-23, 15-7;
10/21 vs Stillwater L 17-25, 25-20, 15-10
This Week: 10/17 @ Lester Prairie W 25-8, 25-14, 25-12; 10/21 vs Bemidji W 25-14, 25-15; 10/21 vs Bethlehem Academy W 25-14, 25-13; 10/21 vs Chaska L 15-25, 25-23, 15-7;
10/21 vs Stillwater L 17-25, 25-20, 15-10
7. Rush City
|
24-2
|
146
|
7
|
Last Week: 10/10 vs Pine City W 25-11, 25-14, 25-14; 10/12 vs North Branch W 25-19, 25-20, 25-16
This Week: 10/17 @ Mille Lacs W 3-0
This Week: 10/17 @ Mille Lacs W 3-0
8. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
|
18-9
|
116
|
8
|
Last Week: 10/10 @ Triton W 25-18, 25-12, 25-22; 10/13 vs Farmington L 15-25, 25-21, 15-7; 10/13 vs Minneapolis Southwest W 25-20, 25-27, 15-11; 10/14 vs Winona W 25-19, 25-15;
10/14 vs Centennial W 25-19, 25-10
This Week: 10/16 @ #5A Kenyon-Wanamingo W 25-20, 28-26, 25-17; 10/17 vs Goodhue W 25-12, 25-18, 25-17
10/14 vs Centennial W 25-19, 25-10
This Week: 10/16 @ #5A Kenyon-Wanamingo W 25-20, 28-26, 25-17; 10/17 vs Goodhue W 25-12, 25-18, 25-17
9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
|
21-8
|
70
|
9
|
Last Week: 10/10 @ Bethlehem Academy L 25-21, 25-15, 15-25, 20-25, 15-10; 10/13 vs Blooming Prairie W 25-11, 25-27, 25-14, 25-14
This Week: 10/16 vs Triton W 25-11, 25-21, 25-14; 10/17 @ Hayfield W 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-21
This Week: 10/16 vs Triton W 25-11, 25-21, 25-14; 10/17 @ Hayfield W 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-21
10. Redwood Valley
|
25-3
|
54
|
11
|
Last Week: 10/10 @ #1AAA Marshall L 25-12, 25-19, 25-15; 10/12 @ #8A Wabasso W 24-26, 24-26, 25-15, 25-12, 15-11
This Week: 10/16 @ Paynesville W 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-19
This Week: 10/16 @ Paynesville W 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-19
Dropped from Top 10: Nova Classical (#10)
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES
Number of votes in parentheses
Number of votes in parentheses
Hawley (48)
|
Last Week: 10/10 @ Fergus Falls W 25-16, 25-18, 25-20; 10/12 @ Perham W 20-25, 25-9, 25-23, 28-26
This Week: 10/17 vs Pelican Rapids W 25-16, 25-12, 25-12; 10/19 vs Hillcrest Lutheran W 26-24, 25-23; 10/19 vs #2 Pequot Lakes W 25-22, 24-26, 16-14; 10/19 vs Sauk Centre W 19-25, 25-23, 15-11; 10/19 vs West Central Area L 25-19, 26-24; 10/19 vs Minnewaska W 25-22, 25-19 |
Nova Classical (39)
|
Last Week: 10/10 @ Hill-Murray W 27-25, 25-18, 25-14; 10/12 vs Maranatha Christian W 23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-19;
10/14 vs Minneapolis South W 25-13, 25-16; 10/14 vs Andover L 22-25, 25-22, 15-12; 10/14 vs Forest Lake L 25-14, 25-6; 10/14 vs Big Lake L 26-24, 25-23 This Week: 10/18 vs Legacy Christian W 29-27, 25-12, 25-17 |
Annandale (28)
|
Last Week: 10/9 vs Mounds Park W 25-8, 25-15, 25-11; 10/10 @ Watertown-Mayer W 18-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 15-11;
10/12 vs Glencoe-Silver Lake W 25-22, 25-17, 25-17 This Week: 10/16 vs #4 Albany L 25-15, 25-17, 19-25, 23-25, 15-9; 10/17 vs #2AAA Delano L 25-12, 32-30, 25-16 |
TEAMS ONLY APPEARING ON ONE BALLOT (click team name for schedule/results)