Competitive Section Assignments 2021-22, 2022-23
The following is a list of competitive sections for the 2021-2022, and 2022-2023 school years (**Denotes co-operative program, *denotes co-operative host school). Section assignments are determined by school enrollments and activity classifications using the following method to determine classification. Here is a link to the MSHSL Competitive Sections page with all related materials.
Member schools are classified by sport and activity for postseason competition and performances every two years. Competitive section placements are determined by enrollment and geography (as determined by MSHSL Board policy), with a balanced number of schools in each section at the time of placement. The Board of Directors reviews and approves classifications and competitive section placements for postseason play in MSHSL-sponsored sports and fine arts activities every two years. Lists of the assignments are below.
MSHSL Enrollment
MSHSL enrollment is determined by the schools Minnesota Department of Education enrollment in year one in grades 9-12 minus 40 percent of their educational benefit (free and reduced lunch).
Classification
The class member schools are placed to perform and compete during the postseason. A member school’s MSHSL enrollment determines classification. Schools have the option to both appeal, if they qualify, down in team sports and or opt up every two years. Classification is determined on odd-numbered years every two years.
Competitive Section Placement
Determined every two years, like classification, member schools are placed by enrollment and geographic location in sports and activities where they compete for postseason play.
Member schools are classified by sport and activity for postseason competition and performances every two years. Competitive section placements are determined by enrollment and geography (as determined by MSHSL Board policy), with a balanced number of schools in each section at the time of placement. The Board of Directors reviews and approves classifications and competitive section placements for postseason play in MSHSL-sponsored sports and fine arts activities every two years. Lists of the assignments are below.
MSHSL Enrollment
MSHSL enrollment is determined by the schools Minnesota Department of Education enrollment in year one in grades 9-12 minus 40 percent of their educational benefit (free and reduced lunch).
Classification
The class member schools are placed to perform and compete during the postseason. A member school’s MSHSL enrollment determines classification. Schools have the option to both appeal, if they qualify, down in team sports and or opt up every two years. Classification is determined on odd-numbered years every two years.
Competitive Section Placement
Determined every two years, like classification, member schools are placed by enrollment and geographic location in sports and activities where they compete for postseason play.
Class A (161 teams; enrollment 1-213)
SECTION 1A (20)
Alden-Conger - 139 Bethlehem Academy - 133 Fillmore Central - 138 Glenville-Emmons - 70 Grand Meadow - 119 Hayfield - 191 Houston** - 128 Houston* - 109 LaCrescent Montessori & Stem School - 19 Kenyon-Wanamingo - 209 Kingsland - 159 Lanesboro - 126 LeRoy-Ostrander - 69 Lyle-Pacelli** - 126 Lyle* - 74 Pacelli - 52 Mabel-Canton - 77 Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf - 29 Randolph Rushford-Peterson Schaeffer Academy Southland Spring Grove Wabasha-Kellogg |
SECTION 2A (20)
BOLD - 187 Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart - 144 Cedar Mountain - 139 Cleveland - 150 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop - 211 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton - 206 Lester Prairie - 148 Madelia - 149 Mankato Loyola - 105 Martin County West - 187 ML-GHEC-T** - 168 Martin Luther* - 51 Truman - 45 Granada-Huntley-East Chain - 72 Mayer Lutheran - 165 Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey** - 201 Mountain Lake* - 141 Comfrey - 45 Mountain Lake Christian - 15 New Century Academy - 82 New Ulm Cathedral - 116 Nicollet - 122 Sleepy Eye - 140 Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's - 82 Springfield - 137 United South Central - 188 |
SECTION 3A (20)
Adrian/Ellsworth** - 201 Adrian* - 163 Ellsworth - 38 Canby - 153 Central Minnesota Christian - 97 Dawson-Boyd - 160 Edgerton - 103 Heron Lake Okabena-Fulda** - 205 Heron Lake-Okabena* - 120 Fulda - 85 Hills-Beaver Creek - 122 Lac qui Parle Valley - 163 Lakeview - 148 MACCRAY - 186 Minneota - 177 Murray County Central - 193 Red Rock Central - 116 Renville County West - 138 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton - 177 Southwest Minnesota Christian - 121 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton - 200 Wabasso - 140 Westbrook-Walnut Grove - 75 Yellow Medicine East - 193 |
SECTION 4A (20)
Acad. for Sciences & Agriculture - 172 Avail Academy** - 51+ Avail Academy* - 51 Fidelis Academy Home School - NA Anderson Home School - NA Avalon School - 159 Chesterton Academy of the Twin Cities - 143 Community of Peace Academy - 181 Eagle Ridge Academy** - 324 Eagle Ridge Academy* - 223 Heritage Christian Academy - 101 Kaleidoscope Charter** - 126 Kaleidoscope Charter* - 84 Holy Spirit Academy - 42 Legacy Christian Academy - 166 Liberty Classical Academy** - 67+ Liberty Classical Academy* - 26 Schleusener Home School - NA Paulu Academy Home School - NA DeFrance Home School - NA Chesterton Acad. of the St. Croix Valley - 41 Minneapolis North - 294 Minnesota Transitions Charter - 229 New Life Academy of Woodbury - 212 North Lakes Academy - 187 PACT Charter School** - 360 PACT Charter School* - 210 Prairie Seeds Academy - 150 St. Paul Humboldt/Open World Learning** - 676 St. Paul Humboldt* - 454 Open World Learning - 222 Trinity School at River Ridge - 155 United Christian Academy - 107 West Lutheran - 144 |
SECTION 5A (20)
Bertha-Hewitt - 137 Braham - 199 Browerville - 135 Cass Lake-Bena - 209 East Central - 179 Hill City - 66 Isle - 90 Laporte - 73 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle - 222 McGregor - 105 Nevis - 136 Northland - 63 Ogilvie - 150 Onamia - 130 Pine River-Backus - 202 Sebeka - 131 Swanville - 78 Upsala - 123 Verndale - 145 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley - 172 |
SECTION 6A (20)
Ashby - 80 Battle Lake - 131 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa - 182 Benson - 200 Brandon-Evansville - 128 Breckenridge - 199 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley - 76 Hancock - 109 Henning - 93 Hillcrest Lutheran - 101 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg - 194 Lake Park Audubon - 204 New York Mills - 199 Ortonville - 134 Park Christian - 103 Parkers Prairie - 176 Rothsay - 59 NCE/UH** - 160 Ulen-Hitterdal* - 92 Norman County East - 68 Underwood - 162 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross** - 132 Wheaton* - 110 Herman-Norcross - 22 |
SECTION 7A (20)
Barnum - 216 Bigfork - 73 Carlton - 108 Cherry - 147 Chisholm - 185 Cook County - 151 Cromwell-Wright - 94 Deer River - 170 Ely - 144 Floodwood - 56 Fond du Lac Ojibwe - 27 Lakeview Christian Academy - 56 Littlefork-Big Falls - 77 Mountain Iron Buhl - 136 Nashwauk-Keewatin - 158 North Woods - 168 Northeast Range - 79 Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) - 86 South Ridge - 142 Wrenshall - 103 |
SECTION 8A (21)
Ada-Borup-West - 169 Badger/GB-MR** - 152 Greenbush-Middle River* - 79 Badger - 73 Bagley - 220 Blackduck - 148 Clearbrook-Gonvick - 121 Climax/Fisher** - 116 Fisher* - 67 Climax - 49 Fertile-Beltrami - 131 Fosston - 183 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke** - 100 Grygla-Gatzke* - 47 Goodridge - 53 Indus - 26 Kittson County Central** - 88 Kittson Central* - 53 Lancaster - 35 Lake of the Woods - 131 Mahnomen/Waubun** - 218 Mahnomen* - 113 Waubun - 105 Northern Freeze** - 155 Tri-County* - 32 Marshall County Central - 123 Northome/Kelliher** - 110 Northome* - 43 Kelliher - 67 Red Lake County Central - 91 Red Lake Falls - 101 Sacred Heart - 113 Stephen-Argyle Central - 84 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo - 121 Win-E-Mac - 102 |
Class AA (127 teams; enrollment 214-590)
SECTION 1AA (18)
Blooming Prairie - 230 Caledonia - 258 Cannon Falls - 363 Chatfield - 252 Cotter Schools** - 295 Cotter* - 240 Hope Lutheran - 26 Riverway Learning Community - 29 Dover-Eyota - 325 Goodhue - 214 LaCrescent-Hokah - 374 Lake City - 347 Lewiston-Altura - 261 Medford - 263 Pine Island - 381 Plainview-Elgin-Millville - 444 Rochester Lourdes - 339 Shattuck-St. Mary's - 363 St. Charles - 278 Triton - 306 Zumbrota-Mazeppa - 371 |
SECTION 2AA (16)
Belle Plaine - 467 Blue Earth Area - 301 Glencoe-Silver Lake - 482 Holy Family Catholic - 456 Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial - 238 LeSueur-Henderson** - 395 LeSueur-Henderson* - 302 Minnesota New Country School - 93 Maple River - 245 Minnesota Valley Lutheran - 219 New Richland-H-E-G - 264 Norwood-Young America - 329 Sibley East - 335 Southwest Christian - 418 St. Clair - 219 Tri-City United - 486 Waseca - 540 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown - 217 |
SECTION 3AA (16)
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City - 232 Eden Valley-Watkins - 293 Fairmont - 458 Jackson County Central - 306 Litchfield - 413 Luverne - 339 Minnewaska - 337 Montevideo - 343 Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta** - 371 Morris Area* - 312 Chokio-Alberta - 59 New London-Spicer - 416 Paynesville Area - 270 Pipestone Area - 311 Redwood Valley - 292 Saint James Area** - 296 St. James* - 252 Butterfield-Odin - 44 West Central Area - 223 Windom Area - 285 |
SECTION 4AA (17)
Concordia Academy - 273 Hiawatha Collegiate - 387 High School for Recording Arts - 232 Hmong College Prep Academy - 465 Lakes International Language Academy - 220 Math & Science Academy - 270 Minneapolis Roosevelt - 693 Minnehaha Academy - 351 Mounds Park Academy - 239 Nova Classical Academy - 272 Richfield - 891 St. Agnes - 302 St. Croix Lutheran Academy - 389 St. Croix Preparatory Academy - 375 St. Paul Academy and Summit School - 426 St. Paul Washington Technology Magnet - 759 Twin Cities Academy/Great River** - 496 Twin Cities Academy* - 239 Great River - 257 |
SECTION 5AA (16)
Annandale - 552 Blake School - 541 Breck School - 470 Brooklyn Center** - 513 Brooklyn Center* - 355 Parnassus Preparatory School - 158 Columbia Heights - 718 Cristo Rey - 331 Dassel-Cokato - 541 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted** - 347 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted* - 313 Holy Trinity - 34 Kimball Area - 237 Maple Lake - 261 Maranatha Christian Academy - NA Minneapolis Patrick Henry** - 885 Minneapolis Patrick Henry* - 675 FAIR School - 210 Providence Academy** - 311 Providence Academy* - 286 RiverTree School - 25 Rockford - 474 Spectrum - 425 Watertown-Mayer - 439 |
SECTION 6AA (14)
Albany - 487 Foley - 581 Holdingford - 294 Melrose Area - 418 Milaca - 436 Osakis - 274 Pequot Lakes - 555 Pierz - 355 Pillager - 291 Royalton - 278 Sauk Centre - 318 St. Cloud Cathedral - 386 Staples-Motley - 291 Wadena-Deer Creek - 246 |
SECTION 7AA (15)
Aitkin - 352 Crosby-Ironton - 266 Esko - 384 Eveleth-Gilbert - 246 Greenway - 254 Hinckley-Finlayson - 215 International Falls - 268 Mesabi East - 240 Moose Lake/Willow River** - 270 Moose Lake* - 161 Willow River - 109 Mora - 421 Pine City - 421 Proctor - 530 Rush City - 247 Two Harbors - 347 Virginia - 443 |
SECTION 8AA (15)
Barnesville - 253 Crookston - 308 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton - 403 East Grand Forks - 500 Fergus Falls - 588 Frazee - 251 Hawley - 278 Menahga - 219 Park Rapids Area - 392 Pelican Rapids - 244 Perham - 395 Red Lake - 242 Roseau - 348 Thief River Falls - 534 Warroad - 295 |
Class AAA (62 teams; enrollment 591-1280)
SECTION 1AAA (8)
Albert Lea - 843 Austin - 1102 Byron - 660 Faribault - 910 Kasson-Mantorville - 652 Red Wing - 701 Stewartville - 598 Winona - 819 |
SECTION 2AAA (8)
Hutchinson - 856 Mankato East - 1061 Mankato West - 1139 Marshall - 757 New Ulm - 591 St. Peter - 624 Willmar - 1047 Worthington - 790 |
SECTION 3AAA (7)
Cretin-Derham Hall - 892 DeLaSalle - 645 Simley - 984 South Saint Paul - 747 St. Paul Highland Park - 1139 Two Rivers - 1209 Visitation - 614 |
SECTION 4AAA (7)
Chisago Lakes - 1033 Hill-Murray - 652 Mahtomedi - 1129 St. Anthony Village - 609 St. Paul Como Park - 853 St. Paul Harding - 1342 St. Paul Johnson - 876 |
SECTION 5AAA (8)
Big Lake - 877 Fridley - 716 Minneapolis Edison** 761 Minneapolis Edison* - 676 Heritage Academy - 85 Monticello - 1189 Robbinsdale Cooper - 1281 St. Francis - 1136 Totino-Grace - 682 Zimmerman - 669 |
SECTION 6AAA (8)
Academy of Holy Angels - 631 Benilde-St. Margaret's - 928 Bloomington Kennedy - 1252 Delano - 773 Jordan - 601 Mound Westonka - 781 New Prague - 1250 Orono - 950 |
SECTION 7AAA (8)
Cloquet - 685 Duluth Denfeld - 768 Grand Rapids - 1034 Hermantown - 659 Hibbing - 596 Marshall School, Duluth - 199 North Branch Area - 633 Princeton - 843 |
SECTION 8AAA (8)
Alexandria Area - 1206 Becker - 844 Detroit Lakes - 825 Little Falls - 670 Rocori - 802 Sauk Rapids-Rice - 1280 St. Cloud Tech - 1220 St. Cloud Apollo - 1042 |
Class AAAA (62 teams; enrollment 1281+)
SECTION 1AAAA (8)
Farmington - 2104 Lakeville North - 1780 Lakeville South - 1808 Northfield - 1281 Owatonna - 1374 Rochester Century - 1483 Rochester John Marshall - 1423 Rochester Mayo - 1739 |
SECTION 2AAAA (7)
Chanhassen - 1410 Chaska - 1423 Eden Prairie - 2642 Minnetonka - 3383 Prior Lake - 2722 Shakopee - 2509 Waconia - 1288 |
SECTION 3AAAA (8)
Apple Valley - 1604 Eagan - 2043 East Ridge - 1897 Eastview - 2184 Hastings - 1353 Park - 1830 Rosemount - 2408 Woodbury - 1883 |
SECTION 4AAAA (8)
Irondale - 1480 Mounds View - 1782 North St. Paul - 1396 Roseville Area - 2032 St. Paul Central - 1527 Stillwater - 2614 Tartan - 1453 White Bear Lake Area - 2099 |
SECTION 5AAAA (8)
Champlin Park - 2623 Hopkins - 1862 Maple Grove - 2320 Osseo - 1939 Park Center - 1669 Robbinsdale Armstrong - 1661 Spring Lake Park - 1624 Wayzata - 3396 |
SECTION 6AAAA (7)
Bloomington Jefferson - 1548 Burnsville - 1971 Edina - 2587 Minneapolis South - 1300 Minneapolis Southwest - 1624 Minneapolis Washburn - 1475 St. Louis Park - 1318 |
SECTION 7AAAA (8)
Andover - 1605 Anoka - 2047 Blaine - 2666 Cambridge-Isanti - 1433 Centennial - 1924 Coon Rapids - 1971 Duluth East - 1430 Forest Lake - 1849 |
SECTION 8AAAA (8)
Bemidji - 1294 Brainerd - 1752 Buffalo - 1735 Elk River - 1622 Moorhead - 1668 Rogers - 1581 Sartell - 1318 St. Michael-Albertville - 2128 |